Accident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 68-16753,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76904

Date:Thursday 4 April 1991
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:'A' Company, 229th Aviation Regiment, US Army
Registration: 68-16753
MSN: 40067
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Southern Iraq -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 4 April 1991: OH-58C Kiowa 68-16753 of "A" Company, 4th Battalion, 229th Aviation Regiment, 11th Combat Aviation Brigade, US Army Aviation. CFIT (Controlled Flight Into Terrain) at night during combat operations (reconnaisance mission) in Southern Iraq. Both crew members killed: WO1 Christopher A. Martin [Pilot] and SFC Russell F. Awalt [Observer]

Sources:

1. Flight International 13-19 May 1992 p.26 at https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1992/1992%20-%201222.html
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1968.html
3. http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
4. https://www.facebook.com/UsArmyHhc11thAviationBrigadeDesertStormVeterans
5. http://gulf-war-casualties.mooseroots.com/l/343/Christopher-Andre-Martin
6. https://www.findagrave.com/page=gr&GRid=90261211