Incident Bell OH-58C Kiowa 70-15473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76921

Date:Tuesday 15 August 2000
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58C Kiowa
Owner/operator:National Training Center Op Group, Flt Det, US Army
Registration: 70-15473
MSN: 41024
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Fort Irwin, California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fort Irwin, California
Destination airport:Bakersfield, California
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Named “The Big Kahuna” with 3-6th Cavalry in Oct 1993. With National Training Center Operations Group Flight Detachment), Fort Irwin, California. Written off August 15, 2000: Destroyed after entering an uncontrolled descent while circling. Crew suffered only minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1970.html
2. http://www.scramble.nl [Scramble 264]

Images:

Fort Irwin, California. Taken on 16 August, 2000