ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76966
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JAN-2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Operator:US Army / 3–17 Cavalry Regiment
Registration: 93-00957
C/n / msn: 43343
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Mosul -   Iraq
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed into the Tigris River during a rescue mission, after hitting electrical wires, killing both pilots.

Sources:
Scramble 298
http://www.armyaircrews.com/kiowa.html
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1993.html