Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa 97-00130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76973

Date:Saturday 16 October 2004
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa
Owner/operator:US Army / 1-25th Avn
Registration: 97-00130
MSN: 43410
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SW of Baghdad -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with OH-58D Kiowa 94-0172 and crashed. Two crew in one copter were killed, 2 in the other were injured and were rescued.

Sources:

Scramble 308
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1997.html