Incident Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior 96-00033,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 76976

Date:Thursday 16 December 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell OH-58D Kiowa Warrior
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 96-00033
MSN: 48641
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2,5 mi N of Shindand Airfield -   Afghanistan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A United States Army OH-58 Kiowa Warrior helicopter crashed in Afghanistan just north of Shindand in Herat Province while undertaking weapons test firing. Both pilots, CW3 Scott Cowie and co-pilot CW2 Timothy Lane, were injured.

Sources:

Scramble 309
http://www.allamericanpatriots.com/2003999__u_s_helicopter_crashes_afghanistan
http://armyaircrews.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=news&action=display&thread=173