Accident Cessna 182A Skylane N3798D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7704

Date:Saturday 25 May 1974
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182A Skylane
Owner/operator:Ruthco,Inc
Registration: N3798D
MSN: 34498
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Imperial, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Midland, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof frm road,600ft usable.Hit 30ft power lines aprx 140ft past dep end of road.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW74AF086
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB