ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77053
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-JAN-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell UH-1H Iroquois
Operator:US Army (4-228 AVN BN)
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:El Salvador/Honduras border -   El Salvador
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by an FMLN patrol in San Francisco canton, Lolotique district, Department of San Miguel, while flying at low altitude. Crew successfully autorotated down the side of a hill after crossing a ridgeline. A/C crashed into a 4 foot boulder, and then rotated 185 degrees around it. CW4 Daniel Scott was killed instantly as his side of the A/C struck the boulder. Dawson and Pickett were executed by FMLN.
CW4 Daniel F. Scott [P]
LTC David H. Pickett [P]
PFC Earnest G. Dawson Jr [CE]

Sources:
Scramble 257
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html