Accident Boeing AH-64D Longbow Apache 00-05225,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77141

Date:Tuesday 19 September 2006
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic H64 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing AH-64D Longbow Apache
Owner/operator:US Army, 2-159th Avn, C Co
Registration: 00-05225
MSN: PVD225
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Grafenwoehr, Bavaria -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Grafenwoehr Training Area
Destination airport:Grafenwoehr Training Area
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The helicopter crashed under unknown circumstances. One occupant instantly died in the crash, the other later died in hospital from the injuries sustained in the crash.
The helicopter crashed during aerial gunnery exercises.

Sources:

Scramble 329
http://www.turkishweekly.net/news/38722/two-us-soldiers-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-southern-germany.html
https://afspot.net/forum/topic/306363-2-gis-killed-in-copter-crash-in-germany/
Scramble