Incident Grumman A-6E Intruder 159902,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77219

Date:Saturday 28 June 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman A-6E Intruder
Owner/operator:VMA(AW)-121 USMC
Registration: 159902
MSN: I-578
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pacfic Ocean, near USS Ranger, off Coast of California -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Ranger (CVA-61) off coast of Californa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A-6 Intruder BuNo. 159902/'NE-400' of VMA (AW)-121 "Green Knights". Crashed and destroyed June 28 1986: Hydraulics failure during mission to carry out 300 gal drop tanks on ordnance stations one and five along with other stores also to observe and photograph surface vessels operating near USS Ranger (CV-61).

Both Crew - Pilot Captain Vincent Paul "Brillo" Higgins and Bombardier/Navigator Captain Richard Racine - ejected and were rescued by SH-3G helicopter

Sources:

1. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20171103001143/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/aircraft_by_type/a6_prowler.htm
3. http://web.archive.org/web/20180422222159/http://www.millionmonkeytheater.com/A-6.html