ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77318
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JAN-1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 158709
C/n / msn: 712106
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:NAS Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAS Jacksonville (NIP/KNIP)
Narrative:
Crashed during landing at NAS Jacksonville. Pilot - Capt. R. B. Pevey - ejected safely

Sources:
Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1976.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Jacksonville