Accident Cessna 182B Skylane N7118E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7732

Date:Saturday 21 October 1967
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7118E
MSN: 52118
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Colton, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
recovery date 102267. Pilot not instrument rated,on non auth solo x-c,flew into known ifr conditions

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA68A0035
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB