Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158957,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77325

Date:Friday 27 August 1976
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 USMC
Registration: 158957
MSN: 712118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 miles from MCAS Cherry Point, Havelock, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNKT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failed during night approach 3 Miles from MCAS Cherry Point, NC, USA. Pilot - Capt. J.W.Cox - ejected safely.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/project/year_pages/1976.htm]