Incident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 158967,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77326

Date:Friday 11 February 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-542 USMC
Registration: 158967
MSN: 712158/50
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:NAS Fallon, Churchill County, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NAS Fallon, Nevada (NFL/KNFL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure at high altitude. Crashed near NAS Fallon, Nevada, USA at approx. Coordinates 39°25′30″N 118°42′10″W

The pilot - Captain Gary Bain - ejected safely: it was his 3rd ejection from a military aircraft

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Naval_Air_Station_Fallon
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194604/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1977.htm