Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier 159250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77338

Date:Tuesday 12 July 1977
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8A Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 159250
MSN: 712159/81
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the USS Saratoga, off Cape Hatteras, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Beaufort (BFT/KNBC)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed off Cape Hatteras, NC Jul 12, 1977 during practice rocket attack while flying off USS Saratoga. Pilot killed.

Pilot was flying a demonstration for several high ranking government officials, and may have become disoriented and confused by clouds or distracted by cockpit tasks.

Obituary of pilot

CAPT. TIMOTHY C. KREPPS
Call Sign: Tango Charlie Died: July 12, 1977
Krepps crashed into the Atlantic during a demonstration for several high-ranking government officials, including Navy Secretary W. Graham Claytor Jr. and Bert Lance, then director of the Office of Management and Budget.

"It was a horrific sort of thing," recalled Lance, who was on board the carrier Saratoga with the other observers. "They were giving some kind of flyby demonstration and maybe a firing demonstration. It was out on the horizon. You could see him disappear."

The investigative report found that Krepps, 30, "became disoriented" and may have been confused by clouds or distracted by cockpit tasks. Little of the AV-8A was found, and Krepps was lost at sea. He was married and had two sons, 7 and 9 at the time.

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF