Accident Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier 158960,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77351

Date:Monday 2 October 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Siddeley AV-8C Harrier
Owner/operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 158960
MSN: 712121/43
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chocolate Mountain Aerial Gunnery Range, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (KNYL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into mountainside at Chocolate Mountains Aerial Gunnery Range, California, killing the pilot.

Obituary of pilot:

CAPT. JOSEPH GALLO
Call Sign: Cobra Died: Oct. 2, 1978
Dana Gallo said her husband advised her to sue if he died flying a Harrier.

"He had lost too many friends in accidents," she said. "He loved the aircraft, loved what it could do, but it was not a forgiving aircraft."

His AV-8A Harrier crashed in the Chocolate Mountains east of California's Salton Sea during a bombing training run. He flew into the ground inverted, according to his wingman. No cause was ever determined, Dana Gallo said. She never sued.

Gallo had flown Cobra helicopters in Vietnam and was one of the first Marine helicopter pilots to make the transition to the Harrier. After learning to fly the plane, he had served in Japan and the Mediterranean.

The son of a career Army officer, Gallo was due for a promotion to major when he was killed, Dana Gallo said. He was 34. He left two sons, who were 2 and 5 at the time of his death.

Sources:

http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm