Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 163425,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77466

Date:Wednesday 22 September 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 163425
MSN: 126
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp LeJeune Marine Corps Base, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:Camp LeJuene, NC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into trees while landing at Camp Lejeune, NC Sept 22, 1993.

Pilot severely injured in a crash in the Harrier on 22 Sep '93 while conducting a routine training evolution to a narrow 2 lane highway outside of Cherry Point, NC. As a result of third degree burns over 35% of his body, he endured amputations of his left leg below the knee and left arm above the elbow

Sources:

Scramble 176
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://www.linkedin.com/pub/john-r-o-brien-capt-usmcr-ret-d/7/b6a/b08
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Marine_Corps_Base_Camp_Lejeune
http://www.prolimb.com/_files/TRI%20in%20Triathlon%20for%20Three%20Local%20Amputees.pdf