ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77474
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-DEC-1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Operator:VMA-311 / USMC
Registration: 163667
C/n / msn: 142
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:MCAS Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Narrative:
AV-8B Harrier II 163667 of VMA-311 crashed Dec 16, 1989 when flipped over on landing at MCAS Yuma, Arizona.

Remains of Airframe now with USMC NADEP at MCAS Cherry Point, NC

Sources:
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8BPROD.PDF