ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77501
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Operator:VMA-513 / USMC
Registration: 164127
C/n / msn: 203
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1 mile from MCAS Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (KNYL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take off into back yard of house, 1 mile short of runway at MCAS Yuma, AZ, on June 15, 2005. Pilot ejected safely, suffering minor injuries. About 1,300 houses in the local area were evacuated, while live ordnance was removed from the wreckage.

Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2005.htm