Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II 165424,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77517

Date:Monday 8 December 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-211 / USMC
Registration: 165424
MSN: 296
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chocolate Mountain Aerial Gunnery Range, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (KNYL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on the Chocolate Mountain Aerial Gunnery Range, CA, on Dec 8, 2003 due to engine failure during post-maintenance check flight. Pilot ejected safely at approx Co-ordinates: 33°18′00″N, 115°20′30″W.

Airframe SOC Mar 31, 2004 after component recovery.

Sources:

Scramble 316
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries23.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170531100835/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/2003.htm
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chocolate_Mountain_Aerial_Gunnery_Range
http://cgibin.rcn.com/jeremy.k/cgi-bin/gzNavySearch.pl?target=AV-8B&series=3