Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II 163181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77529

Date:Wednesday 9 December 1992
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-10-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-214 USMC
Registration: 163181
MSN: 512104
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Yuma, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, Arizona (KNYL)
Destination airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ (KNYL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after several attempts to relight the engine following flame-out during training. Pilot ejected safely

Sources:

Scramble
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.htm]l
http://web.archive.org/web/20170811004942/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/year_pages/1992.htm