ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77537
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-OCT-1996
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-11-MC Harrier II
Operator:VMA-223 / MCAS
Registration: 163206
C/n / msn: 119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Chocolate Mountain gunnery range, 56 miles NW of MCAS Yuma, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Yuma, AZ
Destination airport:
Narrative:
CAPT. DALE W. MULKEY
Call Sign: Pops Died: Oct. 7, 1996

Mulkey was blown out of the sky when three bombs, all with expired fuses, detonated prematurely aboard his AV-8B as he flew a training mission over California's Chocolate Mountains. One fellow pilot compared the descending plane to a meteorite.

Investigators initially blamed Mulkey for flying too slow at too steep an angle when he tried to release the bombs. Higher-ranking officials rejected that finding and harshly criticized the ordnance handlers who had loaded the bombs.

Sources:
Scramble
nhttp://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries22.html
Flight International 4-10 June 1997
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725
http://www.interment.net/data/us/co/denver/logan/m/m19.htm
http://www.locategrave.org/detail/1049819/Mulkey