Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-5-MC Harrier II 162079,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77549

Date:Thursday 27 February 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-5-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 162079
MSN: 512028/028
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:MCAS Cherry Point, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:MCAS Cherry Point - KNKT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed at MCAS Cherry Point, NC May 4, 1986 after encounter of loss of control: pilot ejected safely
I think this may be the one that "TCC" the RAF exchange pilot, who went on to fly for the IAF was flying.

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm
Flight International 16 May 1987