Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-5-MC Harrier II 162081,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77550

Date:Saturday 9 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-5-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-231 / USMC
Registration: 162081
MSN: 512030/030
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:24 NM SW of Kuwait City, -   Kuwait
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by shoulder-launched SAM over Kuwait, during Operation 'Desert Storm', Feb 9, 1991.

Came down in desert 24 NM SW of Kuwait City, Kuwait: pilot Captain RUSSELL A. C. SANBORN captured and held as a POW until his release on 6 March 1991

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://articles.latimes.com/2004/apr/20/nation/na-sanborn20
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170721021837/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/project/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm
http://www.pownetwork.org/gulf/sd065.htm