Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-7-MC Harrier II 162740,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77555

Date:Wednesday 27 February 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-7-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-331 / USMC
Registration: 162740
MSN: 512060/057
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Safwan -   Iraq
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nassau
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Shot down by SA-7. Pilot did not eject, and was killed. Pilot later named as Capt. Reginald C. Underwood.

On that day, he was flying in formation with three other planes after taking off from the amphibious assault ship, the USS Nassau. The mission's target was a convoy of military vehicles traveling north toward Basra. The pilots decided to fly beneath cloud cover at about 8,000 feet to get a clear view, making their Harriers easier targets.

When the missile hit, the commanding officer of Underwood's squadron was flying 1,000 feet away. In retrospect, says Lt. Col. Jerry W. Fitzgerald, it was a mistake to be flying so low. The plane crashed in a huge fireball. Underwood's body was later found in the wreckage of the plane just inside Iraq.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725 (Obituary of pilot)
https://www.navalhistory.org/2011/02/20/harriers-from-nassau
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/VMA-331