ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77556
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-MAR-1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-7-MC Harrier II
Operator:VMA-331 / USMC
Registration: 162743
C/n / msn: 512063/060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Red Sea -   Saudi Arabia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nassau
Destination airport:USS Nassau
Narrative:
Hit water on final approach to the USS Nassau (LHA-4) at night. Crashed into the Red Sea. Pilot ejected and was recovered back to the carrier.

Sources:
Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
http://www.sci.fi/~fta/Day-4475.htm (Day 62)
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1991.htm