Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-7-MC Harrier II 162745,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77557

Date:Tuesday 4 November 1986
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-7-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-542 / USMC
Registration: 162745
MSN: 512065/062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Atlantic Ocean, East of MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point (KNT/KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into Atlantic Ocean E of MCAS Cherry Point, NC, USA. Collided with F/A‑18A 161981 which landed safely: pilot ejected safely

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20121118000509/http://www.scramble.nl:80/sb.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/User:E2a2j/Carrier_Strike_Group
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194614/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1986.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 October 1995 162945 VMAT-203 / USMC 0 93 miles off coast of North Carolina w/o