Incident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II 162945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77560

Date:Tuesday 10 October 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMAT-203 / USMC
Registration: 162945
MSN: 512065/062
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:93 miles off coast of North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:MCAS Cherry Point, NC (KNKT)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed due to engine problems into the sea 93 miles off the coast of North Carolina. Pilot (Capt. J.W. O'Neill) was rescued by an SH-60B Helicopter from the USS John Rodgers

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194508/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1995.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 November 1986 162745 VMA-542 / USMC 0 Atlantic Ocean, East of MCAS Cherry Point, North Carolina w/o