Accident McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II 162954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77562

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1991
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas AV-8B-8-MC Harrier II
Owner/operator:VMA-331 / USMC
Registration: 162954
MSN: 512082/076
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Persian Gulf. off Musandam Peninsula -   Oman
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Nassau
Destination airport:USS Nassau
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into sea on night approach to USS Nassau.

CAPT. MANUEL RIVERA JR.
Call Sign: Buick Died: Jan. 22, 1991

Rivera made 29 landings aboard his squadron's ship in the three weeks before his crash. But on the night he died, while conducting a training mission during the Persian Gulf War, he smashed into the Omani coastline while approaching the deck of the amphibious assault ship Nassau for a landing, according to a Marine investigation.

The cause could not be determined. Investigators initially speculated Rivera may have become disoriented by a false horizon or that his vision may have been obscured by condensation on the AV-8B's canopy. But senior officers dismissed those explanations as guesswork.

Sources:

Scramble
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries21.html
Flight International 13-19 May 1992
https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Atlas_of_Oman
http://www.pulitzer.org/archives/6725