Incident McDonnell Douglas YAV-8C Harrier II 158384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77567

Date:Friday 5 September 1980
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas YAV-8C Harrier II
Owner/operator:McDonnell Douglas Aircraft Corp
Registration: 158384
MSN: 712062/1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS Tarawa, of San Diego, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Tarawa
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft left the bow at less than flying speed off the Carrier USS Tarawa in the Pacific. Crashed into sea off San Diego, California.

This airframe was the YAV-8C development aircraft, and was on loan to McDonnell Douglas at the time of the crash. It had originally been built in 1970 for the RAF as serial number XW644, but diverted to the US whilst under construction

Pilot - Major Russell M. Stromberg - ejected safely

Sources:

http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries20.html
http://www.harrier.org.uk/history/AV8APROD.PDF
http://web.archive.org/web/20170421194431/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/PROJECT/YEAR_Pages/1980.htm