Accident McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk 163632,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77573

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1998
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk
Owner/operator:VT-22, US Navy
Registration: 163632
MSN: A-034
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:USS John F Kennedy, 70 miles off Jacksonville, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kingsville NAS
Destination airport:USS John F Kennedy
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed whilst trying to land a T-45 training jet on the USS John F. Kennedy, about 70 miles off the coast of Jacksonville. The student pilot was killed

Sources:

Scramble 253
http://web.archive.org/web/20161027115721/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk:80/Aircraft_by_Type/t_45.htm