This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-MAY-2005 |
| Time: | 09:00 local |
| Type: |  McDonnell Douglas T-45A Goshawk |
| Operator: | VT-22, US Navy |
| Registration: | 16 . . . . /B |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Approx 1 mile northwest of NAS Kingsville, South Texas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | NAS Kingsville (KNQI) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Navy is investigating the crash of a T-45 Goshawk - a jet trainer. It went down about 9:00 AM Wednesday morning in a field about a mile northwest of NAS Kingsville.
The pilot, 33-year old Marine Major Gabriel Fabri safely ejected from the plane before it hit the ground. The Navy hasn't released any specifics about the damage, but it looks like the nose of the jet was torn off in the crash. Other debris were scattered in the field.
Some people working nearby heard the crash, and saw the pilot when they ran outside to see what happened.
"He came out of the plane and he was walking around, and that was it," said Marcos Gomez. "We didn't want to go over there because that wasn't our field."
The cause of the crash is under investigation, but it's likely to be months before the Navy releases a report on what happened.
Sources:
http://www.caller.com/news/2011/jun/15/nas-kingsville-navy-training-jet-crashes-pilot/ http://www.birdstrikecontrol.com/news/birdstrike_news/faulty-throttle-bird-strike-caused-two-2005-navy-training-jet-crashes/
http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/PROJECT/Biographies/F/Fabri_T-45_Crash/Fabri_Gabriel.htm
http://forums.liveleak.com/showthread.php?t=81655
http://www.scramble.nl/sb.htm (Scramble 314)