Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9044X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7761

Date:Sunday 13 February 1972
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:Petri Decorati
Registration: N9044X
MSN: 18253444
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Morrison, TN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Albany, GA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
filed into known icing conditions.Pilot rprtd rime icg at 7000ft,clrd to 4000ft,contact lost.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA72AM080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB