Accident Cessna 182D Skylane N9136X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7766

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1972
Time:06:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182D Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: N9136X
MSN: 18253536
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Ruidoso, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Carrizozo,N Mex
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
flew into obscured mtn ridge. Pilot told unicom he had run into heavy shwrs,was returning.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN72AD057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB