Accident Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk 96-26709,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77686

Date:Monday 12 February 2001
Time:c. 19:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic H60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky UH-60L Black Hawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 96-26709
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1997
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oahu, HI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Collided with 96-26710 while flying in four ship formation using NVG and carrying underslung load during field exercise Lightning Thrust Warrior on US Army Kahukus Military Training Area on the northern coast of Oahu island. One crashed into trees, killing all six and the other came down on a dirty road injuring the eleven on board.

Sources:

Scramble 263
AFM April 2001, p92