Incident Piper PA-28-235 N32025,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77718

Date:Saturday 7 August 2010
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-235
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N32025
MSN: 28-7510008
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Lamont, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Aircraft was taxing when the right wingtip struck a protruding fence pole that was set to close to the taxi way The aircraft was substantially damaged and the sole pilot was not injured.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aircrashobserver.com/e107/news.php?item.1591]
https://www.turnto23.com/news/your-neighborhood/south-county/plane-crashes-in-lamont-causes-grass-fire

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 2010 N32025 Private 0 Paradise Lakes Estates, California sub