ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77722
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:08-SEP-2010
Time:9:30 am LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 182T Skylane
Operator:Air Dandy LLC
Registration: N804GK
C/n / msn: 18281324
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Near Telfair-Wheeler Airport (KMQW), Mc Rae, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:KCTJ
Destination airport:KMQW
Narrative:
The aircraft was on approach when it hit trees and crashed in a wooded area approx. 3 miles from the runway. The pilot was killed. The passenger was airlifted to hospital with moderate to serious injuries.

Sources:
http://www.macon.com/2010/09/08/1257207/man-dies-in-wheeler-county-plane.html
http://www.13wmaz.com/news/mostpopular/story.aspx?storyid=89614&provider=top
http://www.41nbc.com/news/10090840168950/plane-crash-kills-1-injures-another-wheeler-county
http://flightaware.com/live/flight/N804GK