Accident FMA IA 58A Pucará A-598,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77723

Date:Wednesday 8 September 2010
Time:c. 10:00 UTE
Type:Silhouette image of generic IA58 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
FMA IA 58A Pucará
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina
Registration: A-598
MSN: 098
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Paraje La Lola, Paraná, ER -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:BAM Paraná (PRA/SAAF)
Destination airport:BAM Paraná (PRA/SAAF)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
En un vuelo de entrenamiento militar, volando a baja altura, el aparato se precipitó a tierra. Algunos informes indican que el único tripulante, Teniente Mariano Forgit (28) alcanzó a eyectarse. Otros diarios indican que falleció en el accidente. Lamentablemente, se confirmó que su piloto, falleció en el accidente.

Sources:

Diario Paraná, Diario Río Negro, Diario La Mañana
http://web.archive.org/web/20100912205257/http://www.buenosairesnews.net:80/story/682659
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.desastresaereosnet.blogspot.com/]