This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 08-SEP-2010 |
| Time: | ~4:45 pm. |
| Type: |  Hughes 369D 500D |
| Operator: | R M Cotton, Arrowtown |
| Registration: | ZK-HOQ |
| C/n / msn: | 70-0709D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Sea near Milford Sound, Fiordland. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Survey |
| Departure airport: | Haast. |
| Destination airport: | Haast. |
Narrative:The Hughes 500 was returning to its base in Haast after carrying out a survey of wild deer when the engine failed.
The pilot was able to make a successful ditching in the sea off the entrance to Milford Sound, and exit the aircraft.
He swam some 20 metres to a
rock and from there was later able to attract the attention of those on a passing fishing boat and be taken to safety.
Sources:

Ardmore 6 March 1981, when new