Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator 41-29369,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77757

Date:Monday 23 July 1945
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-CF Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 41-29369
MSN: 468
Fatalities:Fatalities: 14 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tarskavaig, Isle of Skye -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley (EGOV)
Destination airport:Meeks Field, Keflavík (BIKF)
Narrative:
The aircraft was used to fly soldiers back to the U.S. from Europe. This was an original 467th Aircraft, it served from April to September with a total of 38 missions. When the aircraft was nearing the southern end of the Isle of Skye the port outer engine (nr.1) caught fire. When the aircraft crossed the coast the port wing outboard of the No.1 engine broke away. As the wing fell it struck the tail section causing it to separate from the aircraft before the plane dived into a hilltop and exploded, killing all those onboard.

Sources:

http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/category/crash_sites/scotland/
http://www.isbuc.co.uk/People/B24Crew.php
http://www.467bg.com/4129369.htm
- JF Baugher