Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N9346X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7776

Date:Tuesday 21 November 1972
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Kendar Enterpr
Registration: N9346X
MSN: 18253476
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Willisville, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Huntsville,Ala
Destination airport:East St.Louis,Ill
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
became lost due poor wea.Tried to lnd next to row of ltd poles by rr.Wg hit pole 25 ft agl.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI73AC049
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB