Accident Cessna 182E Skylane N2860Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 7777

Date:Thursday 26 November 1981
Time:04:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182E Skylane
Owner/operator:Big Patch Para
Registration: N2860Y
MSN: 18253860
Year of manufacture:1962
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Platteville, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
tkof,dark ngt,wo auth of owner/para climb .Crasheddrg turn after takeoff.Blood/alcohol level 0.10pct.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI82FA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB