ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77802
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 19-JAN-2006 |
| Time: | 15:15 |
| Type: |  Agusta A109E Power |
| Operator: | North Central Texas Services |
| Registration: | N142CF |
| C/n / msn: | 11141 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Forth Worth, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Whilst taxiing the main rotors and trasmission assembly became separated from the airframe.
Sources:
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidentdetails.asp?accidentkey=651