Accident Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator 42-94732,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77820

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H-15-FO Liberator
Owner/operator:461th BGp /764th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-94732
MSN: Fo 1497/9102
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Zell/Zellhof (Bad Zell), 31 km ENE Linz -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft was shot down on the 25 July 1944 raid to Linz with Edwin W. Bowyer in command.

Sources:

http://www.15thaf.org/49th_BW/461st_BG/Aircraft/Nose%20Art/767th%20Nose%20Art.htm#taildragon
öfh
- JF Baugher