Incident Consolidated B-24H Liberator 42-95267,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77827

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24H Liberator
Owner/operator:461th BGp /767th BSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-95267
MSN: Fo 2032/9637
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ferrach, near Zeltweg * -   Austria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Bomber crashed, shot down by German fighters.
* Location: Ferrach, Austria could not not be found.

JF Baugher gives date as 21. July, which is possibly an error, and unit as 489th BG, 846th BS.

Sources:

http://www.15thaf.org/49th_BW/461st_BG/Aircraft/Losses/Losses.htm
öfh

JF Baugher