Accident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2483Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77849

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2483Y
MSN: 17249783
Year of manufacture:1962
Total airframe hrs:3049 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palm Beach Island, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lantana, FL (LNA)
Destination airport:Boca Raton, FL (BCT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While flying at an altitude of 1,200 feet, about 3/4-mile offshore, the pilot reported that the airplane's engine started to "sputter" before losing power. He verified the fuel selector and mixture settings and reported that the engine did not respond to his throttle control inputs. He could not recall if he had applied carburetor heat. He subsequently executed a forced landing to an unpopulated area of the beach, during which the airplane sustained substantial damage. A postaccident test run of the engine revealed no evidence of any mechanical anomalies. According to the Federal Aviation Administration icing probability chart, the airplane was operating in conditions conducive to serious carburetor icing at glide power at the time of the accident. Without carburetor heat carburetor ice can form resulting in loss of power and possible engine roughness.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to use carburetor heat which led to a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA494
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location