Accident Globe GC-1B N3348K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77851

Date:Saturday 18 September 2010
Time:12:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Berg Steven D
Registration: N3348K
MSN: 1341
Total airframe hrs:4647 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Briar Patch Airport (9GA1), Clyo, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clyo, GA (9GA1)
Destination airport:Midway, GA (9GA2)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot and pilot-rated passenger were departing in a tailwheel-equipped airplane from the grass runway. The pilot reported that the engine lost power after the airplane broke ground with the runway. He pulled back on the control yoke to avoid striking departure end trees head-on; however, the airplane collided with the trees past the departure end of the runway. The passenger reported a lack of acceleration during the initial climb, that the engine rpm was about 2,650 to 2,700, and engine sounds were normal. A video taken of the takeoff roll indicated that the pilot allowed the tailwheel to drop back down and contact the grass for about three seconds before the video ended. The engine sound on the video was consistent with normal engine operation. A postaccident examination of the engine and airframe did not reveal any evidence of a mechanical malfunction or failure.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper aircraft pitch attitude during the takeoff roll, which allowed the tailwheel to contact the grass runway and increase drag on the airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA10LA483
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location