ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77855
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:19-SEP-2010
Time:~11:00 a.m.
Type:Schempp-Hirth Standard Cirrus B
Operator:Private
Registration: ZK-GCU
C/n / msn: 676
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Near Paraparaumu Airport -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Paraparaumu (NZPP)
Destination airport:Paraparaumu (NZPP)
Narrative:
A single-seater glider was approaching Paraparaumu Airport, when it lost height and came down in a street short of the airfield after clipping power lines. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:
http://www.stuff.co.nz/national/4143872/Lucky-escape-for-pilot
http://nz.news.yahoo.com/a/-/newshome/7972845/glider-crashes-by-kapiti-school/