Accident Papa 51 Thunder Mustang N151G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77878

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:16:00
Type:Papa 51 Thunder Mustang
Owner/operator:George A Giboney Jr
Registration: N151G
MSN: FITM024
Total airframe hrs:346 hours
Engine model:Falconer V-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Reno, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Destination airport:Reno, NV (RTS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he was flying as one of a group of seven airplanes in an air race, and, during lap four, the engine lost all power. The pilot increased altitude to 2,000 feet above ground level and entered the landing pattern but had to extend his downwind to avoid traffic still on the race course. The wind took him further away from the runway than he intended so that when he turned toward the runway, he could not complete the turn to the runway heading, and intercepted the runway on a 50-degree angle at an intersection with another runway. The airplane rolled across the intersection, onto a taxiway, and continued onto a dirt ramp before cartwheeling and coming to rest in the dirt about halfway between the taxiway and the runway. Postaccident examination of the engine found that a connecting rod bearing and two connecting rods in the engine fractured and separated, which resulted in the loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: Failure of a connecting rod bearing and two connecting rods, which resulted in a loss of engine power while maneuvering at low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR10LA468
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location