Accident Cessna F172N Skyhawk D-ECBF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77886

Date:Sunday 19 September 2010
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F172N Skyhawk
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-ECBF
MSN: F17201922
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Campo Tures (Bolzano) -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Campo Tures airfield
Destination airport:Campo Tures airfield
Investigating agency: ANSV
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
As reported by a witness, the airplane takes off by a rather damp grassy runway, rotating only toward the end. It has made a turn to the right to avoid houses and mountains, but the wing has touched a plantation of corn. The airplane has pirouetted and then crashed. Only some light wound for the occupants.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ANSV
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1346
http://www.vfrflight.net/index.php?topic=5069.0