ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 77895
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 03-MAY-2005 |
Time: | 16:28 JST |
Type: | Agusta A109K2 |
Owner/operator: | Shizuoka Prefectural Police |
Registration: | JA11PC |
MSN: | 10038 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Shimizu-ku, Shizuoka City -
Japan
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Aerial patrol |
Departure airport: | Shizuhama Aerodrome |
Destination airport: | Shizuhama Aerodrome |
Investigating agency: | ARAIC |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Crashed into a residential area in Kusanagi during road traffic survey flight after both engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion and NR dropped. The pilot (59) and four passengers (police observers)died. There was a post crash fire.
It is considered very likely that this accident was preceded by both engines power loss, no autorotation maneuver, MR rpm decay, and uncontrollable conditions, while the aircraft was flying on a road traffic congestion survey mission toward Shizuhama Aerodrome at low altitude on low fuel.
Causes of both engines power loss and why the aircraft did not enter autorotation were not confirmed. Although it is considered probable that continued flight on low fuel and of low
altitude contributed to the occurrence of the accident, reasons for these could not be
confirmed.
Sources:
https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?42100-Accident-Report-Shizuoka-Prefectural-Police-accident-on-3-May-2005-in-Japan http://aerossurance.com/helicopters/accident-report-fatal-police-helicopter-double-engine-flameout-city-centre/ http://www.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/eng-air_report/JA11PC.pdf
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Media:
Images:

Photo: ARAIC